Privacy Policy for Co-Op Toyota

Privacy Statement

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles is available for your perusal at our premises or you may obtain a copy from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd collects and holds the following types of personal information: Names and addresses of customers, email addresses, dates of birth, telephone and mobile numbers and drivers licence details

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd collects personal information directly from individuals, publically available sources of information, competitions, or referrals from individuals or other entities.

Personal information held by Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd is stored onsite on the company’s own servers.

Your personal information may be used or disclosed in order to verify your identity, provide our services, administer and manage our services including charging, billing and collecting debts, marketing our products and services, provide information to our finance and insurance providers, provide you with warranty information.

Occasionally, Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd contracts services to a third party that carries out work that cannot be performed by Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd at our premises. Personal information that might be given to these companies includes: Names and contact details for the purpose of mailing services, billing and debt recovery.

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd does not usually disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

You have a right to access personal information held about you subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access the personal information that Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd holds about you, please contact us in writing. Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact use in writing to let us know if there are any errors in your personal information or if you need to update personal information such as your contact details.

If you would like to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you should first our Privacy Officer on 03 6230 1909 or office@co-optoyota.com.au.  You may be asked to put your complaint in writing and your complaint will be dealt with within 30 days. If you have any concerns about the way your complaint is being handled, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/about-us/contact-us-page by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or telephone on 1300 363 992.

Collection Statement

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd is an organisation that is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd collects your name, address, contact details and vehicle registration when you bring your car for service or repair at Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd.

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd is required to collect your name, address and contact details under the Road Safety Act. We also need this information so that we can contact you in relation to the service or repair of your vehicle. If we do not collect your personal information we will be unable to service or repair your vehicle.

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information in the course of carrying out service or repair work to your vehicle. You information may be disclosed to other service providers such as parts manufacturers or tyre dealers. Your information may also be disclosed for the purposes of billing or debt recovery.

Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd does not usually disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

If you would like further information about the way Co-operative Motors Pty Ltd manages personal information, a copy of our privacy policy is available at http://www.co-optoyota.com.au/privacy-policy/